Amendments for SB24-126
[…] INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS
DO NOT GET PRIORITY IN THE REVIEW PROCESS. DISAPPROVED APPLICATIONS
LOSE THEIR PRIORITY IN THE REVIEW PROCESS. After certificates".".

Page 3 of the Agriculture and Natural Resources report, strike lines 8 through
13.

Page 3 of the Agriculture and Natural Resources report, strike lines 15 through
26 and insert:
""(4) (a) (II.7) For a conservation easement in gross created in
accordance with article 30.5 of title 38 that is donated on or after January 1,
2021, to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in section
38-30.5-104 (2), the credit provided for in subsection (2) of this section is an
amount equal to:
(A) FOR CONSERVATION EASEMENTS DONATED ON OR AFTER JANUARY
1, 2021, BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2027, ninety percent of the fair market value
of the donated portion of such conservation easement in gross when created;
except that in no case shall the credit exceed five million dollars per donation;
Credits shall be issued in increments of no more than one million five hundred
thousand dollars per year. Credits for easements donated in a prior year are
eligible for tax credit certificates in subsequent years in order of application and
before new applications and those credit applications, if any, on the wait list
AND
(B) FOR CONSERVATION EASEMENTS DONATED ON OR AFTER JANUARY
1, 2027, BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2032, EIGHTY PERCENT OF THE FAIR MARKET
VALUE OF THE DONATED PORTION OF SUCH CONSERVATION EASEMENT IN GROSS
WHEN CREATED; EXCEPT THAT IN NO CASE SHALL THE CREDIT EXCEED FIVE
MILLION DOLLARS PER DONATION.
(II.8) CREDITS SHALL BE ISSUED IN INCREMENTS OF NO MORE THAN ONE
MILLION FIVE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS PER YEAR. CREDITS FOR
EASEMENTS DONATED IN A PRIOR YEAR ARE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX CREDIT
CERTIFICATES IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS IN ORDER OF APPLICATION.
(b) (II) (D) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1,
2015, BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2027, the total aggregate amount of the credit
allocated to such owners, partners, members, and shareholders shall not exceed
five million dollars, and, if any refund is claimed pursuant to subsection
(5)(b)(I) of this section, the aggregate amount of the refund and the credit
claimed by such owners, partners, members, and shareholders shall not exceed
fifty thousand dollars for that income tax year.
(E) FOR INCOME TAX YEARS COMMENCING ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1,
2027, BUT BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2032, THE TOTAL AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THE
CREDIT ALLOCATED TO SUCH OWNERS, PARTNERS, MEMBERS, AND
SHAREHOLDERS SHALL NOT EXCEED FIVE MILLION DOLLARS, AND, IF ANY
REFUND IS CLAIMED PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (5)(b)(I) OF THIS SECTION, THE